There are numerous burdens of proof across the various types of cases and hearings
[…] ‘within the parameters of reasonableness,’ the trial court’s alimony award should not be
disturbed on appeal.” Bacon v. Bacon, 819 So. 2d 950, 952 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (citation
omitted).
For a modification of alimony, the moving party must demonstrate by the greater
weight of the evidence: “(1) A substantial change in circumstances; (2) that the change
was not contemplated at the final judgment of dissolution; and (3) that the change is
sufficient, material, permanent, and involuntary.” Antepenko v. Antepenko, 824 So. 2d
214, 215 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) (citation omitted).
Pursuant to §61.14(7), Florida Statutes, “the proof required to modify a settlement agreement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.”
Time Sharing and Visitation of Minor Child(ren)
The trial court is afforded wide latitude and discretion in determining time-sharing of
minor child(ren), and thus, this decision may not be reversed unless no reasonable
person would take the view adopted by the trial court. See Artuso v.