There are numerous burdens of proof across the various types of cases and hearings
[…] The language from the opinion
mirrors §61.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Paternity
“Under chapter 742, paternity must be established by clear and convincing evidence.”
T.J. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 860 So. 2d 517, 518 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (emphasis
added); Gingola v. Fla. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 634 So. 2d 1110, 1111
(Fla. 2d DCA 1994); and §742.031(1), Florida Statutes.
This burden of proof cannot be avoided because the paternity adjudication was made in
the context of another proceeding, such as one under Chapter 39. T.J., 860 So. 2d at
518.
Dependency
Section 39.507(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states that “a preponderance of the evidence will
be required to establish the state of dependency.” See also B.A.L. v. Dep’t of Children &
Families, 824 So. 2d 241, 242 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (applying a greater weight of the
evidence standard).
Termination of Parental Rights
A statutory ground for termination of parental rights must be proven by clear and