There are numerous burdens of proof across the various types of cases and hearings
[…] immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists.” §741.30(5), Florida
Statutes. Additionally, Fla. Fam. L.R.P. 12.610(c)(1)(A) indicates, “For the injunction for
protection to be issued ex parte, it must appear to the court that an immediate and
present danger of domestic, repeat, or dating violence exists.”
The evidence to support the issuance of an ex parte injunction should be “strong and
clear” to balance the harm sought to be prevented against the respondent’s right to
notice and a hearing. Kopelovich v. Kopelovich, 793 So. 2d 31, 33 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).
Section 741.30(6)(a), Florida Statutes, states that the court may grant appropriate relief,
including an injunction, when “it appears to the court” that petitioner is “either the
victim of domestic violence … or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in
imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.”
Appellate courts review the issuance of a permanent injunction for an abuse of
discretion. Moore v. Hall, 786 So. 2d 1264, 1266-67 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). Whether the
conduct meets the statutory basis for domestic violence is a question of fact for the trial