Media and Confidentiality
[…] When private matters are brought into court, a person’s right of privacy can compete with well-established statutory and common law rights of access to court proceedings and records. In Barron v. Florida Freedom Newspapers, Inc., 531 So. 2d 113, 118 (Fla. 1988), the Court reiterated that “a strong presumption of openness exists for all court proceedings.” However, the Court went on to “find that, under appropriate circumstances, the constitutional right of privacy established in Florida by the adoption of article I, section 23, could form a constitutional basis for closure….” Id.
Section 63.162 (1), Florida Statutes, provides that all adoption hearings “shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than essential officers of the court, the parties, witnesses, counsel, persons who have not consented to the adoption and are required to consent, and representatives of agencies who are present to perform their official duties.” The constitutionality of this statute was upheld by the Supreme Court in In re The Matter of the Adoption of H.Y.T., 458 So. 2d 1127 (Fla.1984).