Media and Confidentiality
[…] The constitutionality of this statute was upheld by the Supreme Court in In re The Matter of the Adoption of H.Y.T., 458 So. 2d 1127 (Fla.1984). The Court noted that “the Florida Legislature has recognized an overriding public policy of protecting from harmful publicity parties to and the subject of adoption proceedings… [and] this policy recognizes that adoption proceedings are qualitatively different from other judicial proceedings.” Id. at 1128.
Section 742.16(5), Florida Statutes, provides that all hearings in Expedited Affirmation of Parental Status for Gestational Surrogacy cases “shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than essential officers of the court, the parties, witnesses, and any persons who have received notice of the hearing.”
Section 39.809 (4), Florida Statutes, provides that “all hearings involving termination of parental rights are confidential and closed to the public.”