Media and Confidentiality
[…] Section 742.031(1), Florida Statutes, gives the court discretion to restrict access in Paternity proceedings, and provides that “hearings for the purpose of establishing or refuting the allegations of the complaint and answer shall be held in the chambers and may be restricted to persons, in addition to the parties involved and their counsel, as the judge in his or her discretion may direct.” Additionally, Florida Statute §742.09 indicates that anyone who publishes or broadcasts “the name of any of the parties to any court proceeding instituted … under this act … shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree….”
Florida Statutes §984.20(2)(c) provides that: