Media and Confidentiality
[…] Section 39.809 (4), Florida Statutes, provides that “all hearings involving termination of parental rights are confidential and closed to the public.” The Supreme Court specifically found that this statute requiring the mandatory closure of TPR proceedings is valid under the United States and Florida constitutional provisions respecting access of the public and media to judicial proceedings, in Natural Parents of J.B. v. Florida Dept. of Children and Family Services, 780 So.2d 6 (Fla. 2001).
Section 390.01114(4)(f), Florida Statutes, dealing with parental notice of abortions provides that “[a]ll hearings under this section, including appeals, shall remain confidential and closed to the public, as provided by court rule.” In addition, Florida Statutes §390.01116 provides that: