Media and Confidentiality
[…] Id. at 1128.
Section 742.16(5), Florida Statutes, provides that all hearings in Expedited Affirmation of Parental Status for Gestational Surrogacy cases “shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than essential officers of the court, the parties, witnesses, and any persons who have received notice of the hearing.”
Section 39.809 (4), Florida Statutes, provides that “all hearings involving termination of parental rights are confidential and closed to the public.” The Supreme Court specifically found that this statute requiring the mandatory closure of TPR proceedings is valid under the United States and Florida constitutional provisions respecting access of the public and media to judicial proceedings, in Natural Parents of J.B. v.