Media and Confidentiality
[…] Florida Statutes §985.035(1) provides that Delinquency hearings “must be open to the public, and no person may be excluded except on special order of the court. The court, in its discretion, may close any hearing to the public when the public interest and the welfare of the child are best served by so doing.”
Florida Statutes §39.507(2) provides that Dependency hearings (but not TPR hearings, pursuant to §39.809(4)) “shall be open to the public, and a person may not be excluded except on special order of the judge, who may close any hearing to the public upon determining that the public interest or the welfare of the child is best served by so doing.”